BSC Members Roster – Honorary Accredited

Category: Honorary Accredited

Role: Cinematographer

Website: IMDb


I have been a Director of Photography for over 20 years, responsible for many feature films, TV series as well as commercials. Earlier I spent a number of years through the junior grades, before moving on to Camera Operator, then to Cinematographer. I have also directed two television films in Australia for the Warner Village production company.

Over the years I worked with many prominent directors, including Roman Polanski, Franklin Schaffner, John Guillermin, Mark Robson, Joseph Losey, John Glen, Lewis Gilbert, and Michelangelo Antonioni and many leading cameramen, including Jack Cardiff, Harry Waxman, Freddie Young, Jean Tounier, Claud Renoir, Gil Taylor, Alan Hume, Henri Decae, Oswald Morris.

 Alec Mills CV

Clapper/Loader

 

Year

Title

Director

Cameraman

1947

Eyes That Kill

Richard M. Grey

Ray Densham

1947

The Monkey’s Paw

Norman Lee

Bryan Langley

1947

Vengeance is Mine

Alan Culimore

Jimmy Wilson

1954

Father Brown

Robert Hamer

Harry Waxman

1954

The Sleeping Tiger

Joseph Losey

Harry Waxman

1955

The Can't Hang Me

Val Guest

Stanley Pavey

1955

Mozart's Don Giovanni

Paul Czinner

Stanley Onions

1956

The Battle of the River Plate (VistaVision)

Michael Powell / Emeric Pressburger

Christopher Challis

1956

Moby Dick (Second Unit)

John Huston

Oswald Morris

1958

A Cry from the Streets

Lewis Gilbert

Harry Gillam

 

 

Focus Puller

 

Year

Title

Director

Cameraman

1955

Lost

Guy Green

Harry Waxman

1955

Contraband Spain

Lawrence Huntington

Harry Waxman

1956

House of Secrets

Guy Green

Harry Waxman

1957

Robbery under Arms

Jack Lee

Harry Waxman

1957

High Tide at Noon

Philip Leacock

Eric Cross

1958

Gypsy and the Gentleman

Joseph Losey

Jack Hildyard

1959

Third Man on the Mountain

Ken Annakin

Harry Waxman

1960

Swiss Family Robinson

Ken Annakin

Harry Waxman

1960

Kidnapped

Robert Stevenson

Paul Beeson

1961

Roman Spring of Mrs Stone

José Quintero

Harry Waxman

1961

Greyfriars Bobby

Don Chaffey

Paul Beeson

1961

Nearly a Nasty Accident

Don Chaffey

Paul Beeson

1962

In Search of the Castaways

Robert Stevenson

Paul Beeson

1962

Tarzan in India

John Guillermin

Paul Beeson

1962

The Prince and the Pauper

Don Chaffey

Paul Beeson

1963

Three Lives of Thomasina

Don Chaffey

Paul Beeson

1964

The Moon-Spinners

James Neilson

Paul Beeson

1964

Carry on Cleo

Gerald Thomas

Alan Hume

1966

Doctor Syn, Alias the Scarecrow

James Neilson

Paul Beeson

1966

The Fighting Prince of Donegal

Michael O'Herlihy

Arthur Ibbetson

1966

Blow Up

Michelangelo Antonioni

Carlo Di Palma

1966

Eye of the Devil

J. Lee Thompson

Erwin Hillier

 

 

Camera Operator

 

Year

Title

Director

Cameraman

1966

The Saint (TV series)

Various

Mike Reed

1966

Mission Impossible (TV series)

Various

Various

1967

Two a Penny

James F. Collier

Mike Reed

1969

The Valley of Gwangi

James O'Connolly

Erwin Hillier

1969

Guns in the Heather

Robert Butler

Mike Reed

1969

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (Second Unit)

Ken Hughes

Mike Reed

1969

On Her Majesty’s Secret Service

Peter Hunt

Mike Reed

1969

McKenzie Break

Lamont Johnson

Mike Reed

1970

The Tragedy of Macbeth

Roman Polanski

Gil Taylor

1970

Hunting Party

Don Medford

Cecilio Paniagua

1971

Running Scared

David Hemmings

Ernie Day

1971

Made

John MacKenzie

Ernie Day

1973

Diamonds on Wheels

Jerome Courtland

Mike Reed

1973

Gulliver’s Travels

Peter Hunt

Alan Hume

1973

Gold

Peter Hunt

Ousama Rawi

1973

Visit to a Chief’s Son

Lamont Johnson

Ernie Day

1974

The Hiding Place

James Collier

Mike Reed

1974

Alfie Darling

Ken Hughes

Ousama Rawi

1975

Shout at the Devil

Peter Hunt

Mike Reed

1975

Seven Nights in Japan

Lewis Gilbert

Henri Decae

1975

Operation Daybreak

Lewis Gilbert

Henri Decae

1976

The Prince and the Pauper

Richard Fleischer

Jack Cardiff

1976

The Spy Who Loved Me

Lewis Gilbert

Claude Renoir

1977

Wombling Free

Lionel Jeffries

Alan Hume

1978

Death on the Nile

John Guillermin

Jack Cardiff

1978

Avalanche Express

Mark Robson

Jack Cardiff

1978

Moonraker

Lewis Gilbert

Jean Tournier

1979

There Goes the Bride

Terry Marcel

James Devis

1980

Sphinx

Franklin Schaffner

Ernie Day

1980

Eye of the Needle

Richard Marquand

Alan Hume

1980

For Your Eyes Only

John Glen

Alan Hume

1980

The Awakening

Mike Newell

Jack Cardiff

1982

Octopussy

John Glen

Alan Hume

1982

Return of Jedi

Richard Marquand

Alan Hume

 

Director of Photography

 

Year

Title

Director

1981

Island of Adventure

Anthony Squire

1982

Biddy

Christine Edzard

1983

The Last Days of Pompeii (Second Unit)

Peter Hunt

1983

Space Riders

Joe Massot

1983

On the Third Day

Stanley O’Toole

1984

Hot Target

Dennis Lewiston

1984/85

Shaka Zulu (TV series)

Bill Faure

1986

Lionheart

Franklin Schaffner

1986

King Kong Lives

John Guillermin

1987

Living Daylights

John Glen

1988

The Dirty Dozen (TV series)

Various

1989

About Face (TV series)

John Henderson

1989

Press Gang (TV series)

Various

1989

Licence to Kill

John Glen

1992

Seekers (TV series)

Peter Barber-Fleming

1992

Aces: Iron Eagle III

John Glen

1992

Christopher Columbus: The Discovery

John Glen

1993

Soldier, Soldier III. (TV series)

Various

1994

Soldier, Soldier IV. (TV series)

Various

1995

Moving Story II. (TV series)

Various

1996

Soldier, Soldier VI. (TV series)

Various

1996

Come Snow, Come Blow

Gary Love

1997

The Rag Nymph (TV mini-series)

David Wheatley

2000

The Point Men

John Glen

2001

Nine Lives (Second Unit)

Andrew Green

2002

Girl on a Cycle

Rachel Wang

 

Director

 

Year

Title

Cameraman

1990

Dead Sleep

John Stokes

1989

Bloodmoon

John Stokes